The Foxearth and District Local History Society

Committee Announcements
image

Meetings, announcements and notices for the Foxearth and District Local History Society, and associated organisations.

Foxearth Society Meetings 2004

The meetings for 2004 have been confirmed as follows. Meet in the village hall at 8pm.

January 13th Talk on the Zeppelin raid on Sudbury during WWI
February 10th Talk on Simon of Sudbury
March 9th AGM., Village property audit, Cheese and wine event
April 13th Talk on Black poplars
May 11th Colchester ghosts. Meet at The George Hotel Colchester 7.30
June 12th Saturday tour of Lavenham Guildhall, meet 2.30 at Lavenham
July 10th Coach to Southwold with brewery visit on the way and trip round lighthouse.
September 14th Visit to and tour of Hill Farm Gestingthorpe with Ashley Cooper.
October 12th Talk on pargetting and wall sculpture.
November 9th Talk on the river Stour .
December 14th Christmas festivities, (see above)

The Cavendish Local History Society Committee

These are the current committee members of the Cavendish Local History Society as of 2004

<
ChairmanRev Gordon Stinson14 The Columbines, cavendish01787 281381
TreasurerPeter Leigh14 Peacocks Close, Cavendish01787 280676
SecretaryPaula Atkins3 Peacocks Ley, Cavendish01787 281479
ProgrammeBrian Kemp01787 282145
MembershipElimar HarveyApplecross, Melford Road, Cavendish01787 282193

Cavendish Local History Society Meetings 2004-2005-2006

All meetings are held at the Cavendish Memorial Hall at 7.30pm

2004
April 27th Barry Wall "Elizabeth de Burgh - Lady of Clare"
May 25th David Alderton "Industrial Archaeology, National and Local"
June 12th Visit Pentlow Hall Members only
June 22nd Sylvia Horder (in period costume)" The History of Hedingham Castle"
June 25th Cheese and Wine Evening at Green End, courtesy of Alan & Beth Mills.
July 27th Michael Home "The History of Haverhill"
Aug. 24th Visit to Hill Farm Museum, Gestingthorpe, courtesy of Ashley Cooper.
Sept. 28th Dr. Gordon Blackwood "Cavaliers and Roundheads of Suffolk"
Oct. 26th Alan Mackley "Building a Country House"
Nov. 23rd DonJ. Unwin "Tempus Fugit"
DECEMBER NO MEETING
2005
Jan. 27th Edith Freeman "Thomas Gainsborough and the Underdog"
Feb. 22nd Ron Chapman "Goldsmithing"
Mar. 22nd A.G.M. followed by Ashley Cooper "Local Historical Connections with India"
April 26th Mark Mitchells >"Characters of East Anglia"
May 24th Frances Harper "Silk from China to Braintree" Joint meeting with Foxearth Local History Society
June 28th Dr. Ronald Blythe "Living as a Writer"
TBC Afternoon visit to Thurston End Hall Summer "Cheese and Wine" at the White House
July 26th Barry Wall "The Riddle of the Sudbury Terracottas"
Aug 3rd Conducted Tour by Bill Wickendon of the Royal Courts of Justice , London
Sept 27th John Taylor "History of the Forge House and Brickmaking in Ballingdon"
Oct 25th Clive Paine "The Victorian Seaside in Suffolk - The Development of Lowestoft and Felixstowe"
Nov 22nd Sylvia Horder "Nelson and Emma"
DECEMBER NO MEETING
2006
Jan 24th Robert Halliday "Suffolk Ghosts and Hauntings"
Feb 28th Roy Tricker "Eccentric East Anglian Clergy"
Feb 28th A.G.M. followed by Edith Freeman "Some personal reflections on the History of Cavendish"

>